Work permit

 

A work permit is required for the employment of a third country national in case

  • of a seasonal employment for a maximum of 180 days in 12 consecutive months
  • the foreigner has been granted a temporary residence for the purpose of family reunification, during the period of first 12 months since being granted a temporary residence (except for cases when no work permit is needed and family members can start working right after obtaining their temporary residence
  • the foreigner has been granted a temporary residence as a third country national with a long‑term resident status in an EU Member State, during the period of first 12 months since being granted a temporary residence
  • the foreigner is employed by an employer with a seat outside the SR and has been sent to perform work in the territory of the SR upon an agreement concluded with a legal or a natural person,
  • it is stipulated in an international treaty binding upon Slovakia

 

Employer’s duties: In relation to the employment of a third country national, an employer is obliged to report a vacancy at a labour office competent according to the place of work, at least 15 working days before the application of the third country national for a work permit. The report can be made in person, in writing, by phone, by email or via the ISTP website. Reporting of a vacancy is not required in case of persons stated under two last points.

Third country national’s duties: An application for a work permit can be submitted at a corresponding labour office competent according to the place of work, 15 working days after reporting a vacancy by an employer at the earliest. You may apply for the work permit yourself (in person or via mail) or you can appoint your future employer with the power of attorney to apply on your behalf (the power of attorney has to be officially verified by a Slovak notary).

The work permit is valid for a maximum of 2 years or for 5 years if so stipulated in an international treaty binding on the SR. No administrative fees for filing the application for the work permit are charged in Slovakia. The work permit validity can be extended, even repeatedly, but only for a maximum of 2 years. The possibility of extension is subject to the fact that the work will be carried out at the same position and for the same employer. It is necessary to file a written application for extension of the work permit at the local labour office 30 days before the end of validity of the granted work permit at the latest