Employment of foreigners

 

Employment relations in Slovakia are regulated by the Labour Code and by the Act on Employment Services.  

In January 2014, new forms of third country citizens’ employment in the territory of the SR were introduced:

  • with a confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position
  • with a confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position corresponding to an employment requiring higher qualification (associated with the application for an EU Blue Card)
  • with a work permit
  • employment for which a work permit or a confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position is not required


An employer may only employ a third country national who:

  • is a holder of an EU Blue Card
  • has been granted a temporary residence for the purpose of employment upon confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position
  • has been granted a work permit and a temporary residence for the purpose of employment
  • has been granted a work permit (during the first 12 months of being granted a temporary residence) and a temporary residence for the purpose of family reunification
  • has been granted a work permit (during the first 12 months of being granted a temporary residence) and a temporary residence as a third country national with a long-term resident status in an EU Member State
  • is not required to obtain a confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position or a work permit


Third country nationals under the first five points can only be employed in an employment relationship. Hence neither a work permit nor a confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position is required under the last point, working upon agreements on work performed outside employment relationship is also possible (e.g. work performance agreement, agreement on a part‑time job of students, agreement on work activity).

Foreigners with a granted temporary residence for the purpose of study, research and development, family reunification or the temporary residence of Slovaks living abroad may be employed to some extent, in specific cases and under defined conditions. 

A foreigner who will be performing continuous educational or scientific activities as a pedagogic employee, university teacher, researcher or artist at a higher education institution, or research or development staff engaged in research activities in Slovakia shall in general apply for a temporary residence for the purpose of employment based on confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position (if other relevant purposes of residence cannot be applied – e. g. research and development based on a Hosting Agreement, special activities, family reunification). In this case, the confirmation will be issued by the Labour Office without taking into account the labour market situation.

The employer is obliged to request the temporary residence certificate from the third country national before starting a job and then keep a copy of the certificate at least during the time of employment and to inform the labour office in writing within seven working days of the day set as the day of starting the job if the third country national who was granted a work permit did not start the job or if his/her employment ended before the time specified in the work permit.

 

List of local labour offices can be found on the website of the Central Office of Labour, Social Affairs and Family
More information on employment of the above categories can be found here.

 

When is a work permit or a confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position not required?

Confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position

Confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position in case of an employment requiring higher qualification (EU Blue Card)

Work permit