Temporary residence for the purpose of special activity

 

(e.g. in case of lecturers - university teachers without employment contract, participants in a scholarship/fellowship programme approved by the Government of the SR, an EU programme or a programme arising from an international agreement as well as interns studying at higher education institutions outside Slovakia or within two years of completing such studies).

University teachers, lecturers and researchers from third countries coming to Slovakia within an official exchange or mobility programme approved by the Government of the Slovak Republic, a EU programme or a programme resulting from an international agreement binding on SR or upon invitation from a university or other education institution to give lectures/teach, as well as interns studying at higher education institutions outside Slovakia or within two years of completing such studies can apply for a temporary residence for the purpose of a special activity.


A complete application consists of the following documents:


✓ completed form "Application for the temporary residence", must be completed in Slovak),
two recent full-face photographs 3 x 3,5 cm,
valid passport (the police officer will make a copy of it),
✓ document proving the purpose of your stay:

  • lecturers: a confirmation from your host university/education institution that you will carry out the activities of a university teacher/lecturer (e.g. invitation letter for a lecture stay),
  • participants in governmental/EU programmes: confirmation from a state authority (the competent ministry) in charge of a programme or a confirmation from an organisation administering such a programme under a contract with a competent state authority (e.g. scholarship award letter, confirmation of lecturing/research activity within a governmental/EU programme),
  • participants in a programme arising from an international agreement: international agreement or a confirmation from a state authority (the competent ministry) in charge of a programme or a confirmation from an organisation administering such a programme under a contract with a competent state authority (e.g. scholarship award letter, confirmation of lecturing/research activity within an international programme),
  • interns: a certificate of internship containing a description of the training program, including the training objective, the duration of the training, the conditions of placement and supervision of the traineeship, the internship working time and the legal relationship between the intern and the receiving organisation,

✓ document proving sufficient financial resources for your stay – your bank account balance statement, a confirmation of financial coverage, or in case of participants in governmental/EU programmes, a document proving the purpose of the stay, if it contains information about the financial coverage provided,
criminal record extract (apostilled or superlegalised) from your country of origin and from every country where you have stayed for more than 90 days during six consecutive months within the last 3 years,
✓ interns also: declaration of the receiving organisation to cover the costs associated with the potential administrative expulsion,
✓ interns also: either a university diploma not older than two years at the time of applying for a temporary residence, together with a decision on a recognition of the diploma or a certificate of current studies issued by the higher education institution, whereby the traineeship must correspond to the achieved/current higher education,
✓ document proving your accommodation for at least six months of the temporary residence; in the case of a shorter stay, it is necessary to provide a proof of accommodation for the whole stay, e.g.:


● a confirmation from the accommodation facility,
● a rental agreement (with notarized signatures),
● an affidavit on the provision of accommodation (with a notarized signature).


A proof of accommodation is not required in case the purpose of your stay is a participation in a governmental/EU programme, the fulfilment of a commitment of the Slovak Republic under an international treaty or an internship.
Each document issued in a language other than Slovak (except for documents issued in Czech) has to be translated to Slovak by an official translator. The list of official translators can be found here. In case the translation is done abroad, the competence of the translator must be attested by the Slovak embassy/consulate.


None of the documents proving the purpose of your stay (except for the international agreement), financial resources, accommodation or no criminal record can be older than 90 days on the day of submitting the application for a temporary residence.

 

Fees:  99.50 EUR for the application for a temporary residence for the purpose of a special activity (100 EUR in case of an application submitted at the embassy/consulate of the Slovak Republic)

33 EUR for the application for a renewal of the temporary residence
● applicants for a temporary residence for the purpose of a special activity who are participating in a governmental/EU programme as well as those whose activity in Slovakia is resulting from an international agreement are exempted from the obligation to pay the application and the renewal fee
● interns who are receiving a scholarship of the Ministry of Education, Science, Research and Sport or a scholarship under an international agreement, as well as the foreign language lecturers coming to Slovak schools within programmes arising from international agreements are also exempted from the obligation to pay the fee
● applicants who are pedagogic staff or university teachers are also exempted from the obligation to pay the application and the renewal fee

 

4.50 EUR for the residence card

 

Slovak embassy/consulate that receives your application will interview you for the temporary residence for the purpose of a preliminary assessment of your application. The interview will be conducted in Slovak or another language understandable to both parties. The embassy will prepare a written record of the interview and attach it to the application for a temporary residence. The record shall be made in the language in which the interview was held, and it must be signed by the applicant. (If the applicant does not speak Slovak and no other language understood by both parties has been agreed, he/she may turn to an interpreter at his/her own expenses who must then sign the record.) The embassy will send its position on the granting of a temporary residence to the Foreign Police department along with the record and its translation.

In the case of applying for a renewal of a temporary residence, it is not necessary to submit a document proving no criminal record. It is, however, necessary to submit a confirmation of health insurance on the territory of the Slovak Republic.

The police officer in charge will confirm a receipt of your application (last page of the application form). Within 30 days from the date of submitting a complete application, the Foreign Police shall issue either a negative decision or a notification of granting the temporary residence. If applying for a temporary residence directly at a Foreign Police in Slovakia, the officers will ask you to provide a mobile phone number (you can write the number on your application form). You will be notified by a text message in Slovak when your residence card is ready. You can collect the residence card at the Foreign Police in person or you can appoint somebody else with a power of attorney to do it for you. When applying for a temporary residence abroad at an embassy/consulate, it is advised to consult with them the way of notification on granting the residence.

If you apply for a temporary residence longer in advance and the foreign police office makes a decision on your application earlier than 30 days prior to starting your planned activity (the purpose of stay), the foreign police office sets the starting date of the temporary residence exactly 30 days before the starting date of your planned activity (the purpose of stay). If the time between the decision of the foreign police office on granting the temporary residence and the commencement of your planned activity (the purpose of stay) is shorter than 30 days, the date of the decision of the foreign police office will be the same as the day of commencement of the granted temporary residence.

Once you are granted a temporary residence, you are obliged to submit a document proving your health insurance within 30 days from the collection of your residence card. The health insurance contracts in another language than Slovak (except for Czech) must be translated to Slovak by a sworn translator. In case you do not have a health insurance covering your stay in Slovakia, you have to obtain it within 3 working days after you collect your residence card. Moreover, you have to submit a medical certificate confirming that you do not suffer from any exotic disease threatening public health within 30 days from the collection of your residence card. The certificate cannot be older than 30 days. It can be obtained in specific medical centres only and a fee will be charged.

The police department shall grant a temporary residence for the purpose of special activity for the time necessary to achieve its purpose, but for a maximum of two years. An application for the renewal of a temporary residence has to be filed by a foreigner in person using an official form at the foreign police office no later than the last day of the current temporary residence validity. The temporary residence is deemed valid on the territory of Slovakia after its expiration until the decision on the application for the renewal of a temporary residence.