Temporary residence for the purpose of employment

 

(e.g. in case of university teachers and researchers recruited under an employment contract if procedure using a Hosting agreement cannot be applied)

If you come to Slovakia to work, but a research institution/university does not conclude a Hosting Agreement with you and either a vacancy or you do not meet the criteria for highly qualified employment , you shall apply for a temporary residence for the purpose of employment. Usually, a complete applicationfor a temporary residence based on the confirmation of the possibility to fill  a vacant position, it is enough if you submit an application form and your passport. 

You have to apply in person at the Slovak embassy/consulate competent for your country or at a respective Foreign Police office in Slovakia. Your application will be accepted at the foreign police office in Slovakia only if you are staying in Slovakia legally. You have to submit a complete application; otherwise, it will not be accepted. If the embassy or the police department does not accept the application, they will notify you in writing of the documents you need to enclose so that it can be accepted. Once your temporary residence is granted, the police department will send you a written notice, stating the effective and the expiry date of your residence. The time validity of a travel document is not regarded when deciding on the duration of a granted temporary residence but it is taken into account when the residence card is issued. As for its validity, 60 days are deducted from you travel document’s expiry date.

The temporary residence for the purpose of employment can be granted: 

  1. on the basis of a confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position, within the so-called single residence and work permit procedure (relevant for the majority of cases), 

  2. work permit (relevant for a few specialised cases), or

  3. if none of these two documents is required for the employment of a third country citizen.

 

Complete application consists of the following documents:

  • completed application form "Application for temporary residence" (has to be completed in Slovak)

  • 2 recent full‑face photographs 3 × 3.5 cm

  • valid passport

  • document proving the purpose of your stay (in Slovak):

    – in the case of an application based on a confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position – a written promise of the employer to employ the third country national or an employment contract, and a decision on recognition of qualification or a document confirming the highest level of education achieved by the third country national, or

    – in the case of other applications – a work permit (issued by the competent Labor Office according to the place of work), or a confirmation of the employer that the third country national will perform an activity for which a work permit or the confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position is not required, or an international agreement binding on the Slovak republic and stipulating that the work permit or the confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position is not required,

  • document proving sufficient financial resources for the stay (e.g. an employment contract, employer’s confirmation of the agreed wage amount, or a balance statement of a bank account in the name of the applicant),

  • criminal record extract (apostilled or superlegalised) from your country of origin and from every country where you have stayed for more than 90 days during 6 consecutive months within the last 3 years. 

  • document proving your accommodation for at least 6 months of the temporary residence; in the case of a shorter stay it is necessary to provide a proof of accommodation for the whole stay; e. g.

    – a confirmation from your accommodation provider, or

    – a rental agreement (with notarized signatures), or

    – an affidavit on the provision of accommodation (with a notarized signature).

 

Each document issued in a language other than Slovak (except for documents issued in Czech) has to be translated to Slovak by an official translator. The list of official translators can be found at https://obcan.justice.sk/infosud-registre/-/isu-registre/zoznam/prekladatel. In case the translation is done abroad, the competence of the translator must be attested by the Slovak embassy/consulate.

None of the documents proving the financial resources, accommodation or no criminal record can be older than 90 days on the day of submitting the application for a temporary residence. The documents proving the purpose of stay can be older than 90 days (a written promise of the employer, an employment contract, a decision on recognition of qualification or a document confirming the highest level of education achieved by the third country national, a work permit or a confirmation of the employer that the third country national will perform an activity for which a work permit is not required and an international agreement). A proof of accommodation in case of a third country national representing or working for an important foreign investor can also be older than 90 days.

In the case of applying for a renewal of a temporary residence, it is not necessary to submit a document proving no criminal record.

Fees: 4.50 € for the residence card

165.50 EUR for the application for a temporary residence for the purpose of employment (170 EUR in case of an application submitted at the embassy/consulate of the Slovak Republic)

99.50 EUR for the application for a renewal of the temporary residence

Note: Applicants who are pedagogical staff or university teachers are exempted from the obligation to pay the application and the renewal fee.

 

 

Please note that the vacancy applied for has to be reported by your future employer at the labour office competent according to your future place of work at least 20 working days before the submission of your application if it is based on the confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position or at least 15 working days before the submission of your application if the work permit procedure applies. You won’t be allowed to submit your application for a temporary residence before this period has elapsed.

In case of educational or scientific activities of a pedagogic employee, university teacher, researcher or artist at a higher education institution, or research or development staff in research activities who will be employed without taking into account the labour market situation, the employer does not have the duty to report a vacancy and the foreigner can apply for the temporary residence without delay.

Following the receipt of your application for the temporary residence within the single residence and work permit procedure, the police department shall complete a form “Application for issuing the confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position for the purpose of granting a single residence and work permit” and send it together with documents proving the purpose of your stay as well as the position of the diplomatic mission of the Slovak Republic (if the application for a temporary residence was submitted there) to the corresponding office of labour, social affairs and family. The office of labour, social affairs and family will consequently issue the “Confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position” and send it to the police department. The third country national will be given a document “Additional data on employment” by the police department after the arrival to Slovakia.

If the embassy or the police department does not accept your application, they will notify you in writing of the documents you need to enclose so that it can be accepted. An application for the temporary residence based on a confirmation of the possibility to fill a vacant position will not be accepted only if you do not present a valid travel document. Once you are granted a temporary residence, the police department will send you a written notice, stating its effective and expiry date. The time validity of a travel document is not regarded when deciding on the duration of a granted temporary residence.

Within 90 days from the date of submitting a complete application, the foreign police office shall either issue a negative decision or a notification of granting the temporary residence. If applying for a temporary residence directly at a foreign police office in Slovakia, the officers will ask you to provide a mobile phone number (you can write the number on your application form). You will be notified by a text message in Slovak when your residence card is ready at the foreign police office (typically within 90 days). You have to collect the residence card at the foreign police office in person or you can appoint somebody else with a power of attorney to do it for you. When applying for a temporary residence from abroad via a representative body, it is advised to consult with them the way of notification on granting the residence as well as the collection of the residence card.

If you apply for a temporary residence longer in advance and the foreign police office makes a decision on your application earlier than 30 days prior to starting your planned activity (the purpose of stay), the foreign police office sets the starting date of the temporary residence exactly 30 days before the starting date of your planned activity (the purpose of stay). If the time between the decision of the foreign police office on granting the temporary residence and the commencement of your planned activity (the purpose of stay) is shorter than 30 days, the date of the decision of the foreign police office will be the same as the day of commencement of the granted temporary residence.

Once you are granted a temporary residence, you are obliged to submit a medical certificate confirming that you do not suffer from any exotic disease threatening public health within 30 days from the collection of your residence card. The certificate cannot be older than 30 days. It can be obtained in specific medical centres only and a fee will be charged.

The police department shall grant a temporary residence for the purpose of employment for the expected time of employment, for a maximum of five years. The temporary residence for the purpose of employment remains valid for up to 60 days after the termination of employment for the purpose of job‑searching. An application for the renewal of a temporary residence has to be filed by the foreigner in person using an official form at the foreign police department no later than the last day of the current temporary residence validity. The temporary residence is deemed valid on the territory of Slovakia after its expiration until the decision on the application for the renewal of a temporary residence. In the case of applying for a renewal of a temporary residence, it is not necessary to submit a document proving no criminal record.

Specific regulations and procedures connected to employment are briefly explained in the section Employment of foreigners.