Staying in Slovakia for more than 90 days

 

If you intend to stay in Slovakia for more than 90 days, you need to apply for a temporary residence. The related administrative process may vary according to where you submit your application.

 

If your home country is NOT on the list of countries whose citizens are exempt from the visa obligation and you need a visa to enter Slovakia, you can apply for the temporary residence permit in two ways:

 

It is possible to apply for a temporary residence from abroad prior to your arrival to Slovakia.

Which type of temporary residence should you apply for?

After granting the temporary residence, the Slovak embassy/consulate issues the National visa (type “D”) allowing the entry into Slovakia (for further information about the visa procedure consult the part “National Visa”).

While planning your stay, please note that this procedure may last longer due to diplomatic mail between a Foreign Police Office in Slovakia and the respective Slovak embassy/consulate.

Don't forget that after your arrival to Slovakia, there are some more duties to fulfil

 

In case it is impossible to apply for a temporary residence from abroad due to some objective reasons and your stay in Slovakia is authorised (i.e. you are a holder of a National visa (type “D”), you can come to Slovakia and apply for a temporary residence at a police department.

Which type of temporary residence should you apply for? 

Do not forget to bring all the documents necessary for the temporary residence application procedure with you; otherwise, you will have to leave Slovakia before your visa expires.

The application procedure for a temporary residence for the purpose of study, research and development, special activity as well as the application procedure for a Blue card may take up to 30 days from the date when your application was accepted by the respective Foreign Police Office. In other cases, the procedure can take 90 days.

After your arrival to Slovakia, there are some more duties to fulfil

 

In case you don't need a visa to enter Slovakia, you can also apply for a temporary residence in two ways:

 

In case the visa is not required, it is possible to apply for a temporary residence in Slovakia if you are staying in the territory of Slovakia legally.

Which type of temporary residence should you apply for?

Do not forget to bring all the documents necessary for the temporary residence application procedure with you; otherwise, you will have to leave the territory of Slovakia after 90 days of a cumulative stay within any 180‑day period.

The application procedure for a temporary residence for the purpose of study, research and development, special activity as well as the application procedure for a Blue card may take up to 30 days from the date when your application was accepted by the respective Foreign Police Office. In other cases, the procedure can take 90 days. Be aware that you will have to apply and also obtain the temporary residence within 90 days after entering Slovakia (Schengen Area), otherwise, you will have to leave Slovakia (Schengen Area). 

Don't forget that after your arrival to Slovakia, there are some more duties to fulfil

 

It is possible to apply for a temporary residence from abroad at the Diplomatic Mission of Slovakia prior to your arrival to Slovakia.

Which type of temporary residence should you apply for?

While planning your stay, please note that this procedure may last longer due to the diplomatic mail between a Foreign Police office in Slovakia and the respective Slovak embassy/consulate.

Don't forget that after your arrival to Slovakia, there are some more duties to fulfil.