Temporary residence for the purpose of family reunification

 

Family members of a third country national wishing to join him/her in Slovakia for a period longer than 90 days have to apply for a temporary residence for the purpose of family reunification. In accordance with the current regulations, following persons are seen as family members of a third country national:

  • a spouse if both spouses are at least 18 years old
  • a common single child of the third country national and his/her spouse younger than 18 years of age
  • his/her single child younger than 18 years of age
  • a single child of his/her spouse younger than 18 years of age
  • his/her dependent single child older than 18 years of age or dependent single child of his/her spouse older than 18 years of age who cannot take care of him/herself due to the long-term unfavourable health condition
  • his/her parent or a parent of his/her spouse who is dependent on his/her care and lacks appropriate family support in the country of origin.

Applicants have to apply in person at the Slovak embassy/consulate competent for their country or at a competent foreign police office in Slovakia. They have to submit a complete application; otherwise, it will not be accepted. If the embassy or the police department does not accept the application, they will notify the applicant in writing of the documents he/she needs to enclose so that it can be accepted. Once the temporary residence is granted, the police department will send the applicant a written notice, stating the effective and expiry date.

Complete application consists of the following documents:

  • completed application form “Application for the temporary residence”  (has to be filled in the Slovak language)

  • 2 recent full‑face photographs 3 × 3.5 cm

  • valid passport 

  • document proving the relationship with the third country national (e.g. certified copy of a marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc.) as a proof of the purpose of your stay. This document has to be apostilled or superlegalised and officially translated into Slovak by a sworn translator.

    The list of accepted sworn translators can be found here (section 'Prekladatelia' in the left menu; the list is available in Slovak only) or by the embassy/consulate of the Slovak Republic competent to accept your application for the temporary residence

  • approval of the parent who does not have custody of a single dependent child under 18 years of age

  • statutory declaration of the third country national to be joined that he/she will support the applicant and a document proving sufficient financial resources (in Slovak) to do so (an employment contract or a balance statement of a bank account in the name of the warrantor)

  • extract from applicant’s criminal record with apostille or superlegalisation from the country of origin and every country where the applicant has stayed for more than 90 days during 6 consecutive months within the last 3 years (if any). The document has to be translated to Slovak by an official sworn translator (the list of accepted sworn translators can be found at here (section 'Prekladatelia' in the left menu), but the list is available in Slovak only), or by the embassy/consulate of the Slovak Republic competent to accept your application for the temporary residence (such a translation must indicate the approval clause of the embassy proving the conformity with the original). The extracts issued in the Czech language do not need to be translated into Slovak. Children younger than 14 are exempted from the duty to file extracts of their criminal records.

  • document proving a common accommodation with the third country national to be joined for at least 6 months of the temporary residence; in case of a shorter stay it is necessary to provide a proof of accommodation for the whole stay (e.g. a confirmation from your accommodation provider, or a rental agreement and the letter of ownership, or a declaration by a natural or legal person that he/she will provide accommodation to the applicant and the letter of ownership)

 

None of the documents proving the purpose of the stay, financial resources, accommodation and no criminal record can be older than 90 days on the day of submitting the application for a temporary residence; except for a marriage/birth certificate. In case of applying for a renewal of the temporary residence, it is not necessary to submit a document proving no criminal record. However, it is necessary to submit a proof of health insurance on the territory of the Slovak Republic.

 

Fees:

4.50 € for the residence card

132.50 € for the temporary residence application (135 € in case of an application submitted at the embassy/consulate of the Slovak Republic)

66 € for the application for a renewal of the temporary residence

 

 

Within 90 days from the date of submitting a complete application, the foreign police office shall either issue a negative decision or a notification of granting the temporary residence. If applying for a temporary residence directly at a foreign police office in Slovakia, the officers will ask you to provide a mobile phone number (you can write the number on your application). You will be notified by a text message in Slovak when your residence card is ready at the foreign police office (typically within 90 days). You have to collect the residence card at the foreign police office in person or you can appoint somebody else with a power of attorney to do it for you. When applying for a temporary residence from abroad via a representative body, it is advised to consult with them the way of notification on granting the residence as well as the collection of the residence card.

Once you are granted a temporary residence, you are obliged to submit a document proving your health insurance within 30 days from the collection of your residence card. The health insurance contracts in another language than Slovak (except for Czech) must be translated to Slovak by a sworn translator. In case you do not have health insurance covering your stay in Slovakia, you have to obtain it within 3 working days after you collect your residence card. Moreover, you have to submit a medical certificate confirming that you do not suffer from any exotic disease threatening public health within 30 days from the collection of your residence card. The certificate cannot be older than 30 days. It can be obtained in specific medical centres only and a fee will be charged.

The police department shall grant a temporary residence for the purpose of family reunification for the period of validity of the temporary residence of the person to be joined, but not more than for five years. In general, the family member can undertake business activities in the Slovak territory. For employment conditions, see the section A job for your spouse.