FAQ Entry conditions and legal stay

 

____________________________________________________

Do I need a visa to enter Slovakia as an EU/EEA/Swiss citizen?

If you are a citizen of the EU/EEA/Switzerland, you do not need a visa to enter Slovakia. You and your family members who are also EU/EEA/Swiss nationals need only valid identity cards or passports.

Read more about the entry conditions to Slovakia >>

 

What are my duties as an EU/EEA/Swiss national after arrival in Slovakia?

You are obliged to submit the notice of stay to the foreign police department within 10 working days since your arrival in Slovakia. The person who reports your stay varies according to the place of your accommodation. If you intend to stay longer than 3 months, you need to register your residence of an EU/EEA/Swiss national.

Read more information on the report of stay >>

 

Do I need a visa to enter Slovakia as a third country national?

If you plan your stay in Slovakia shorter than 90 days, you may need a visa to enter Slovakia. If you are a national of a country with visa exemption agreement with Slovakia, you are not required to obtain a visa for stays of up to 90 days in Slovakia.

Read more information on visa and check if you need visa to enter Slovakia (or Schengen Area in general) >>

 

Which type of visa do I need?

See the description, related documents and procedures for the short stay (Schengen) and long stay (National) visa >>

 

When do I have to apply for a visa and how long does it take?

You can apply for a visa at the earliest 3 months prior to your planned journey to Slovakia. Under the applicable law, the visa application procedure shall not take longer than 15 days, in exceptional cases the decision may take up to 60 days.

Read more information also on exemptions that apply to the nationals of which have signed Community-level visa facilitation agreements >>

 

Where can I apply for a visa and where can I collect it?

If you are subject to visa requirements and want to enter the Schengen Area with Slovakia as your target destination, you can file your visa application with the competent Slovak embassy or consulate general. Foreign nationals legally residing in a third country (other than the country of their citizenship) may apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate general competent for the country of their current residence.

Read more information on visa and find the nearest Slovak embassy/consulate general >>

 

Do I need to apply for a visa in person?

You must visit the embassy or consulate general in person and explain your purpose of your journey. In certain exceptional cases, you may be exempted from the requirement to submit your visa application in person, you should contact the competent embassy or consulate general if needed.

Read more information on visa and find the nearest Slovak embassy/consulate general >>

 

What documents are required to submit for a visa?

See the list of required documents and procedures for the short stay (Schengen) and long stay (National) visa >>

 

I have been asked for a verified invitation when applying for a visa, how can I get it?

Foreigners may be asked to enclose an official invitation validated by a police authority to their visa application. It is necessary to verify this obligation with the embassy/consulate of the Slovak Republic in your home country.

Read more information on the request to verify an invitation >>

 

In which countries is my visa valid?

The visa sticker specifies the territorial validity in the line „Platné pre/Valid for“, which may be limited or for all Schengen Member states.

Read more information on visa and what can the visa sticker state >>

 

Can I enter Slovakia via an airport outside the Slovak territory with a Schengen visa?

Yes, the Schengen visa entitles you to enter the Schengen area via any Schengen border crossing or airport and come to your target destination.

 

I am currently in Slovakia on a Schengen visa, can I stay for longer than 90 days?

Schengen visa is a short-stay visa with which you can come for one or several visits, the duration of which cannot exceed 90 days in any 180-day period. The short stay visa can be extended only in exceptional cases for a maximum of another 90 days in the 180 – day period. The validity of the visa is extended by the Ministry of the Interior if the foreign national concerned cannot leave the Slovak Republic due to a natural disaster, on humanitarian grounds or due to a serious personal reason.

Read more information on the validity of the Schengen visa >>

 

I am staying in Slovakia on the Schengen visa and have not received my temporary residence yet. Can I travel back to my country/outside the Schengen area?

Schengen visa is a short stay visa, which can be issued for one or multiple entries. In case you have been granted a single entry visa, you cannot use the same visa to re-enter the Schengen area. If you have been granted multiple entry visas, you can enter and leave the Schengen area repeatedly during the period of its validity and permitted duration of stay.

Read more information on visa procedures and the description of the Schengen visa >>

 

What are my duties as a third country citizen after arrival in Slovakia?

You are obliged to report your stay to the foreign police department within 3 working days since the arrival in Slovakia (this is applicable in all cases – you have been granted a short stay visa, a long stay visa or you are exempt from the visa requirement). The person who reports your stay varies according to the place of your accommodation.

Read more information on the report of stay >>

 

Do I need a temporary residence while staying in Slovakia?

If you plan a stay in Slovakia for longer than 90 days, you will need to apply for a temporary residence. The application procedures vary depending on where you decide to apply for the temporary residence and on the fact whether you need a visa to enter Slovakia.

Read more information on temporary residence and check if you need a visa to enter Slovakia (or Schengen Area in general) >>

 

Which type of temporary residence do I need to apply for?

There are several relevant types of temporary residence you can apply for, depending on the activity you are going to pursue in Slovakia.

See the description of the types of temporary residence >>

 

What is a Hosting agreement?

Hosting agreement is a tool facilitating faster and easier entry procedures related to the legal stay of third country researchers who want to carry out research and development activities in the EU. It is the main supporting document in the application for the temporary residence for the purpose of research and development.

Read more information on Hosting agreement >>

 

Where can I get a medical certificate relevant to the temporary residence application?

Find a medical centre which issues the medical certificate relevant for the temporary residence >>

 

How can I renew my temporary residence?

Read more information on the application procedure for the renewal of temporary residence >>

 

Where can I get my official documents apostilled/superlegalized and where can I get them officially translated?

See what this means, more information and contacts >>

 

I want to bring my family members along with me to Slovakia. What procedures apply to them?

Read more on the procedures that apply to your family members in case they come from a third country >>